Home › Studies › PRJEB110772
PRJEB110772 ERP191414

Gut microbiome and frailty in older Swedish women

Gut microbiota associates with frailty in older women

Cross-sectional study of 2,398 gut metagenome samples from Swedish women aged 75–80 (SUPERB cohort), examining associations between gut microbiota and frailty severity, assessed via a Frailty Mortality Index. machine-written summary

2,398 samples · 2,398 runs · SE · Adult · 2026 · 7.48 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 11,990○Abstract / description✓Full text 7,194✓Supplementary tables 2,081–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive11,990 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, location region, longitude)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
✓ Full text7,194 sample values (antibiotic exposure, location locality, sex) · PMC13346421
✓ Supplementary tables2,081 sample values (health condition detail)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet · share metadata
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
elderly2,398
Sex
female2,398
Country
SE2,398
Body site
primary2,398
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)all projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)all projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)all projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 2,350 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 48 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 7.48 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category2,398 100%
country2,398 100%2,398
health_condition0 0%
subject_id0 0%
antibiotic_exposure2,398 100%2,398
collection_date2,398 100%2,398
detailed_location2,398 100%
latitude2,398 100%2,398
location_locality2,398 100%2,398
location_region2,398 100%2,398
longitude2,398 100%2,398
sex2,398 100%2,398
health_condition_detail2,081 87%2,081
Papers (1)
Details
Archive description

Frailty is a multifactorial geriatric condition linked to increased mortality and adverse health outcomes and is associated with gut microbiome features that differ from those observed in healthy ageing. We analyse gut metagenomic profiles in relation to estimated frailty severity and frailty-related clinical outcomes assessed with an internally developed and validated Frailty Mortality Index (FMI) in the SUPERB cohort, comprising 2,081 Swedish women aged 75–80 years. The FMI is a composite measure that integrates functional, physiological and psychological dimensions associated with frailty and mortality risk, and shows stronger associations with mortality compared to the Charlson Comorbidity Index in the SUPERB cohort. The FMI is inversely associated with microbial diversity, gene richness, and predicted functional capacity, which are linked to physical function, mortality and fall-related injuries. A total of 404 bacterial species are significantly associated with FMI, and most show concordant associations in a Chinese cohort of 1,448 older adults. Here we show microbial signatures linked to frailty and mortality across different continents.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of adult and elderly by deterministic_prior with confidence 0.90. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_unknown_no_evidence”
  • body site study.title · “Gut microbiota associates with”
  • body site study.description · “is associated with gut microbiome features that”
  • life stage study.title · “frailty in older women”
  • life stage study.description · “comprising 2,081 Swedish women aged 75–80 years.”
  • life stage study.description · “is a multifactorial geriatric condition linked to”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMEA122051526antibiotic_exposurenoR30.70paper.fulltext.methodsany prescription for oral antibiotics in the past 90 days
SAMEA122051526collection_date2016R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2016
SAMEA122051526countrySER10.90sample.attr.geographic_location_country_and_or_seaSweden
SAMEA122051526health_condition_detailModerate frailtyR20.85paper.supp.41467_2026_75176_MOESM6_ESM.xlsx[Source Data Fig. 2a!Group]Moderate frailty
SAMEA122051526latitude57.7060R10.90biosample.attribute:geographic_location_latitude+geographic_location_longitude57.706 11.954
SAMEA122051526location_localityGothenburgR30.70paper.fulltext.methodsconducted in the Gothenburg area, Sweden
SAMEA122051526location_regionVaestra GoetalandR10.60biosample.attribute:geographic_location_latitude+geographic_location_longitude57.706 11.954
SAMEA122051526longitude11.9540R10.90biosample.attribute:geographic_location_latitude+geographic_location_longitude57.706 11.954
SAMEA122051526sexfemaleR30.70paper.fulltext.abstract2,081 Swedish women aged 75–80 years
Sequencing

2,398 runs over 2,398 samples · mean 7.62 Gbp per run (median 7.48 Gbp, total 18,270.47 Gbp; 2,398 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 2,398 · platform ILLUMINA 2,398 · models Illumina NovaSeq 6000 (2,398) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2026-06-03

Authors (13)

Vilar Geraldi M first · Dwibedi C · Jaiswal R · Gregori G · Zhou X · Lv B · Zheng Y · Wang X · Wu H · Axelsson KF · Bäckhed F · Tremaroli V · Lorentzon M last

Help complete this project

2 of the 4 core fields are below 50% coverage: health_condition, subject_id. Share metadata

Downloads

PRJEB110772.csv.gz (54.9 KB) · parquet (157.6 KB) — all 2,398 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJEB110772_determinations.csv.gz (106.1 KB) — 21,265 evidence rows

Samples (2,398 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…