Home › Studies › PRJEB13595
PRJEB13595 ERP015155

Effects of preservation and storage on fecal microbiome

Effects of preservation and storage conditions on the fecal microbiome

1536 human and canine fecal samples exposed to preservation methods (freezing, ethanol, RNALater, Omni-gene gut, FTA cards) and temperature conditions; note: the attached paper abstract (American Gut Project, Boulder, CO) describes a different study and was not used. machine-written summary

1,076 samples · 4,221 runs · US · Adult · 2018 · 0.16 Gbp / sample · cohort American Gut: an Open Platform for Citizen Science

Sources
✓Sequence archive 7,532○Abstract / description○Full text○Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive7,532 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, location locality, location region, longitude, subject id)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
○ Full textread; no usable statement or table · PMC5069758, PMC5954204, PMC6860998
○ Supplementary tablesfiles read; no table could be matched to the samples
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Interventions

intervention — arms not resolved

design observational_with_procedure

Samples at a glance
2 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
adult1,076
Country
US1,076
Body site
primary1,076
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)this project, 0–0.03 Gbp: 113 samplesall projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)this project, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 25 samplesall projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)this project, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 239 samplesall projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)this project, 0.3–1 Gbp: 698 samplesall projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)all projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)all projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 0.36 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal — not resolved

23 of 56 people sampled more than once (1,043 samples; median 13, up to 97 per person).

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,076 100%
country1,076 100%1,076
health_condition0 0%
subject_id1,076 100%1,076
collection_date1,076 100%1,076
detailed_location1,076 100%
latitude1,076 100%1,076
location_locality1,076 100%1,076
location_region1,076 100%1,076
longitude1,076 100%1,076
Papers (3)
  • Preservation Methods Differ in Fecal Microbiome Stability, Affecting Suitability for Field Studies. 2016 PMID 27822526 PMC5069758 own_data
  • American Gut: an Open Platform for Citizen Science Microbiome Research. 2018 PMID 29795809 PMC5954204 own_data
  • Reproducibility, stability, and accuracy of microbial profiles by fecal sample collection method in three distinct populations. 2019 PMID 31738775 PMC6860998 own_data
Details
Archive description

Microbiome studies using fecal samples have allowed us to discover a lot about human health, animal evolution, and basic host-microbe interactions. In most studies, the workflow of conducting a microbiome study involves collecting and stabilizing a sample until it can be processed in a laboratory so that the community experiences little to no change until analysis. One widely used method is freezing at -20C or -80C. However, in scenarios were freezing is not a viable option, an alternative preservation method must used, but the effectiveness of commonly used preservatives is not well understood. To better understand the effects of different storage preservatives and storage conditions on the microbial community of fecal samples, we exposed human and canine fecal samples to a variety of commonly used preservation methods including freezing, using ethanol, RNALater, Omni-gene gut, and FTA cards, and a range of temperature conditions.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human and non-human (mixed) gut / stool mixed assays of adult by sonnet_x2 with confidence 0.72. Assay mixed.

  • host run.host_tax_id · “9606”
  • host run.host_tax_id · “9615”
  • host study.description · “we exposed human and canine fecal samples”
  • body site run.scientific_name · “human gut metagenome”
  • life stage sample.attr.host_life_stage · “adult (n=1411/1536)”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMEA104467936collection_date2014-10-13R10.85biosample.attribute:collection_timestamp2014-10-13
SAMEA104467936countryUSR10.90sample.attr.geo_loc_nameUSA:CO:Boulder
SAMEA104467936latitude40.0100R10.90biosample.attribute:latitude+longitude40.01 -105.25
SAMEA104467936location_localityBoulderR10.85biosample.attribute:geo_loc_nameUSA:CO:Boulder
SAMEA104467936location_regionColoradoR10.75biosample.attribute:geo_loc_nameUSA:CO:Boulder
SAMEA104467936longitude-105.2500R10.90biosample.attribute:latitude+longitude40.01 -105.25
SAMEA104467936subject_idBLANK.5.11.FR10.85sample.attr.host_subject_idBLANK.5.11.F
Sequencing

4,221 runs over 1,076 samples · mean 0.12 Gbp per run (median 0.13 Gbp, total 499.82 Gbp; 4,221 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 3,070, SINGLE 1,151 · platform ILLUMINA 4,221 · models Illumina HiSeq 2500 (4,221) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2018-01-12 – 2020-12-24

Authors (72)

Song SJ first · Amir A · Metcalf JL · Amato KR · Xu ZZ · Humphrey G · Knight R last · McDonald D first · Hyde E · Debelius JW · Morton JT · Gonzalez A · Ackermann G · Aksenov AA · Behsaz B · Brennan C · Chen Y · DeRight Goldasich L · Dorrestein PC · Dunn RR · Fahimipour AK · Gaffney J · Gilbert JA · Gogul G · Green JL · Hugenholtz P · Huttenhower C · Jackson MA · Janssen S · Jeste DV · Jiang L · Kelley ST · Knights D · Kosciolek T · Ladau J · Leach J · Marotz C · Meleshko D · Melnik AV · Mohimani H · Montassier E · Navas-Molina J · Nguyen TT · Peddada S · Pevzner P · Pollard KS · Rahnavard G · Robbins-Pianka A · Sangwan N · Shorenstein J · Smarr L · Spector T · Swafford AD · Thackray VG · Thompson LR · Tripathi A · Vázquez-Baeza Y · Vrbanac A · Wischmeyer P · Wolfe E · Zhu Q · American Gut Consortium · Byrd DA first · Chen J · Vogtmann E · Hullings A · Kibriya MG · Ahsan H · Nelson H · Shi J · Chia N · Sinha R last

Downloads

PRJEB13595.csv.gz (21.4 KB) · parquet (102.5 KB) — all 1,076 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJEB13595_determinations.csv.gz (38.3 KB) — 7,532 evidence rows

Samples (1,076 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…