Home › Studies › PRJEB75464
PRJEB75464 ERP160041

PREDICT 3 UK22A gut metagenome samples, adults, UK

PREDICT 3 UK22A

12,349 samples from adults in the United Kingdom, part of the PREDICT 3 UK22A project; no health conditions, interventions, or study design details were provided in the curated facts. machine-written summary

12,353 samples · 12,353 runs · GB · Adult · 2024 · 4.38 Gbp / sample · cohort Gut micro-organisms associated with health, nutrit

Sources
✓Sequence archive 24,702○Abstract / description✓Full text 12,353○Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive24,702 sample values (collection date, country)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
✓ Full text12,353 sample values (subject id) · PMC11602726, PMC11726441, PMC12893911, PMC5435877
○ Supplementary tablesfiles read; no table could be matched to the samples
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 country
Age
adult12,353
Country
GB12,353
Body site
primary12,353
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)all projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)all projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 523 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 11,811 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 19 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 4.38 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Community composition
Faecalibacterium 7.7%Blautia_A 5.6%Bacteroides 5.1%Prevotella 4.4%Roseburia 4.3%Phocaeicola 4.2%Alistipes 3.8%Ruminococcoides 2.3%Gemmiger 2.3%Bifidobacterium 2.1%Vescimonas 1.9%Fusicatenibacter 1.8%not assigned to a genus 8.3%other genera 46.2%

Genera, mean relative abundance over 11,851 profiled gut samples of this project (Sandpiper SingleM profiles, GTDB R232; low-depth and non-metagenome profiles left out).

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category12,353 100%
country12,353 100%12,353
health_condition0 0%
subject_id12,353 100%12,353
collection_date12,349 100%12,349
Papers (4)
  • 3D transoesophageal echocardiography in the TAVI sizing arena: should we do it and how do we do it? 2017 PMID 28302656 PMC5435877 own_data
  • Coffee consumption is associated with intestinal Lawsonibacter asaccharolyticus abundance and prevalence across multiple cohorts. 2024 PMID 39558133 PMC11602726 unsure
  • Gut microbiome signatures of vegan, vegetarian and omnivore diets and associated health outcomes across 21,561 individuals. 2025 PMID 39762435 PMC11726441 unsure
  • Gut micro-organisms associated with health, nutrition and dietary interventions. 2026 PMID 41372407 PMC12893911 unsure
Details
Archive description

PREDICT 3 UK22A

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of adult by deterministic_prior with confidence 0.90. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
  • body site external_curation.infant_catalog · “body_site_call gut”
  • life stage external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMEA117342962collection_date2022R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2022
SAMEA117342962countryGBR10.90sample.attr.geographic_location_country_and_or_seaUnited Kingdom
SAMEA117342962subject_idSAMEA117342962R30.70design.one_sample_per_subject:fulltextPREDICT3 UK22A (n = 12,353 participants from the UK aged 18–95 years
Sequencing

12,353 runs over 12,353 samples · mean 4.51 Gbp per run (median 4.38 Gbp, total 55,664.15 Gbp; 12,353 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 12,353 · platform ILLUMINA 12,353 · models unspecified (12,353) · 96% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2024-12-02 – 2025-04-12

Authors (48)

Bleakley C first · Eskandari M · Monaghan M last · Manghi P first · Bhosle A · Wang K · Marconi R · Selma-Royo M · Ricci L · Asnicar F · Golzato D · Ma W · Hang D · Thompson KN · Franzosa EA · Nabinejad A · Tamburini S · Rimm EB · Garrett WS · Sun Q · Chan AT · Valles-Colomer M · Arumugam M · Bermingham KM · Giordano F · Davies R · Hadjigeorgiou G · Wolf J · Strowig T · Berry SE · Huttenhower C · Spector TD · Segata N · Song M last · Fackelmann G first · Carlino N · Heidrich V · Piccinno G · Piperni E · Arrè A · Bakker E · Creedon AC · Francis L · Capdevila Pujol J · Baldanzi G · Mladenovic K · Amati F · Ganesh S

Downloads

PRJEB75464.csv.gz (294.6 KB) · parquet (603.8 KB) — all 12,353 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJEB75464_determinations.csv.gz (194.8 KB) — 37,055 evidence rows

Samples (12,353 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…