Home › Studies › PRJEB89462
PRJEB89462 ERP172491

Phage enrichment protocol in Finnish infant gut virome

Impact of phage enrichment on the observed infant gut phageome

1,366 faecal samples from Finnish infants (collected at 1, 6, and 12 months of age) in a longitudinal cohort study comparing PEG-based phage enrichment versus standard protocols for gut virome profiling. machine-written summary

1,366 samples · 1,366 runs · FI · Infant / toddler · 2026 · 0.39 Gbp / sample

One study deposited as 2 BioProjects (2,734 catalog samples together): PRJEB84376 · PRJEB89462 · show together

Sources
✓Sequence archive 6,830○Abstract / description○Full text–Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive6,830 sample values (age, country, delivery mode, subject id, timepoint)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
○ Full textread; no usable statement or table · PMC13141913
– Supplementary tablesno supplementary tables available (or none open access)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 country
Age
infant1,366
Country
FI1,366
Body site
primary1,366
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)this project, 0–0.03 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)this project, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17 samplesall projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)this project, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 399 samplesall projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)this project, 0.3–1 Gbp: 892 samplesall projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 57 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)all projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)all projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 0.39 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal — not resolved

55 of 55 people sampled more than once (1,366 samples; median 26, up to 30 per person). Schedule stated by the source: “Faecal samples collected from infants at 1, 6, and 12 months of age.” (time origin: birth).

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,366 100%
country1,366 100%1,366
health_condition0 0%
subject_id1,366 100%1,366
age_at_collection_days1,366 100%1,366
delivery_mode1,366 100%1,366
timepoint_label1,366 100%1,366
Papers (1)
Details
Archive description

The human gut microbiota, particularly during infancy, plays a pivotal role in shaping long-term health outcomes. While research on the bacterial microbiota has advanced rapidly, the infant gut virome—dominated by bacteriophages—remains underexplored due to technical challenges in viral DNA detection and recovery. To address this, we optimized a polyethylene glycol (PEG)-based protocol for phage DNA enrichment tailored to the constraints of infant faecal samples, focusing on maximizing viral yield from minimal input material. We validated the optimized protocol on faecal samples from 41 infants at 1, 6, and 12 months of age, and assessed the impact of phage enrichment on the observed gut phageome. The results demonstrate that the optimized protocol improves viral DNA recovery and significantly alters the observed virome composition, especially in older infants. Without appropriate enrichment, key features of the gut virome may be underrepresented or missed entirely. These findings underscore the importance of protocol optimization in virome studies and provide a scalable, cost-effective method for robust infant gut virome profiling.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of infant / toddler by sonnet_x2 with confidence 0.75. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host study.title · “infant gut phageome”
  • body site study.description · “infant faecal samples”
  • life stage study.description · “faecal samples from 41 infants at 1, 6, and 12 months”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMEA118275755age_at_collection_days183R10.90biosample_attr6_months
SAMEA118275755countryFIR10.90biosample_attrFinland
SAMEA118275755delivery_modevaginalR10.90biosample_attrVaginal
SAMEA118275755subject_idS1_6_monthsR10.85biosample.attribute:babyidS1_6_months
SAMEA118275755timepoint_label1R10.80biosample_attr1
Sequencing

1,366 runs over 1,366 samples · mean 0.46 Gbp per run (median 0.39 Gbp, total 627.07 Gbp; 1,366 runs with a base count) · layout SINGLE 1,366 · platform ILLUMINA 1,366 · models Illumina NovaSeq 6000 (1,366) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2026-03-04

Authors (8)

Valenzuela-Diaz S first · Dikareva E · Hickman B · Kiljunen S · Kolho K-L · de Vos W · Salonen A · Korpela K last

Downloads

PRJEB89462.csv.gz (33.9 KB) · parquet (119.6 KB) — all 1,366 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJEB89462_determinations.csv.gz (34.5 KB) — 6,830 evidence rows

Samples (1,366 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…