Home › Studies › PRJEB98467
PRJEB98467 ERP180859

Gut metagenomes from TwinsUK cohort, UK, cross-sectional

Whole shotgun metagenomic sequencing for 1,679 individuals (2,075 samples) from the TwinsUK cohort. Supporting data for: Pope et al, Faecal metabolites as a readout of habitual diet capture dietary interactions with the gut microbiome.

Whole shotgun metagenomic sequencing of 2,070 faecal samples from the TwinsUK cohort in the United Kingdom, in a cross-sectional study examining diet, faecal metabolites, and gut microbiome composition. machine-written summary

2,071 samples · 2,072 runs · GB · Age unknown · 2026 · 8.50 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 8,281○Abstract / description○Full text○Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive8,281 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, longitude)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
○ Full textread; no usable statement or table · PMC12678775, PMC13490920
○ Supplementary tablesfiles read; no table could be matched to the samples
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet · share metadata
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
unknown2,071
Country
GB2,071
Body site
primary2,071
Collected 2012–2019
2012: 54 samples2013: 195 samples2014: 10 samples2015: 26 samples2016: 91 samples2017: 1,092 samples2018: 521 samples2019: 81 samples20122019
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)all projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)this project, 0.3–1 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)all projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 1,515 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 548 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)this project, 30–100 Gbp: 7 samplesall projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 8.50 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

twins — not resolved

TwinsUK twin cohort (1,679 individuals); twin-pair identifiers not public in archive.

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category0 0%
country2,071 100%2,071
health_condition0 0%
subject_id0 0%
collection_date2,070 100%2,070
latitude2,070 100%2,070
longitude2,070 100%2,070
Papers (2)
  • Predicting Gut Microbiome Diversity and Core Species From the Urine Metabolome. 2026 PMID 42625955 PMC13490920 own_data
  • Faecal metabolites as a readout of habitual diet capture dietary interactions with the gut microbiome. 2025 PMID 41345102 PMC12678775 unsure
Details
Archive description

Library preparation was performed manually using the Nextera XT protocol (Illumina, PN. 15031942). DNA concentrations were measured with the Quant-iT Picogreen assay (Life Technologies, PN. Q33120) on an AF2200 plate reader (Eppendorf) and adjusted to 0.2 ng/µL for each library. DNA was then fragmented and tagged through tagmentation, followed by PCR amplification on a Veriti 96-well thermocycler (Applied Biosystems). Libraries were purified using AMPure XP beads (Beckman Coulter, PN. A63880), and the size distribution of fragments was checked using a Labchip GX Touch HiSens. Sequencing was carried out by GenomeScan (https://genomescan.nl/) using an Illumina HiSeq 2500 with a read length of 2 × 125 bp. Prior to uploading, and due to privacy concerns, human reads were removed using a human reference. Low-complexity sequences and highly conserved features (e.g., ribosomal sequences), which are shared across species, were also removed to avoid false-positive matches. This file is available within our processing pipeline (https://github.com/alesssia/YAMP) and can be downloaded from Zenodo (https://zenodo.org/records/4629921#.YFnf50j7SL4). Meta data are available by application to the Twin Research Executive Access committee (TREC) at King’s College London. The TwinsUK BioResource is managed by TREC, which provides governance of access to TwinsUK data and samples. TwinsUK data users are bound by data sharing agreement set out in the data access application form, which includes responsibilities with respect to third party data sharing and maintaining participant privacy. Further responsibilities include a responsibility to acknowledge data sharing.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of age unknown by opus_adjudicated with confidence 0.85. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host study.title · “1,679 individuals (2,075 samples) from the TwinsUK cohort”
  • body site study.title · “Faecal metabolites”
  • body site study.title · “dietary interactions with the gut microbiome”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMEA121013112collection_date2016R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2016
SAMEA121013112countryGBR10.90sample.attr.geographic_location_country_and_or_seaUnited Kingdom
SAMEA121013112latitude51.5000R10.90biosample.attribute:geographic_location_latitude+geographic_location_longitude51.5 -0.12
SAMEA121013112longitude-0.1200R10.90biosample.attribute:geographic_location_latitude+geographic_location_longitude51.5 -0.12
Sequencing

2,072 runs over 2,071 samples · mean 9.65 Gbp per run (median 8.50 Gbp, total 19,986.96 Gbp; 2,072 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 2,072 · platform ILLUMINA 2,072 · models Illumina HiSeq 2500 (2,072) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2026-03-17 – 2026-06-16

Authors (22)

Pope R first · Visconti A · Zhang X · Louca P · Baleanu AF · Lin Y · Asnicar F · Bermingham K · Wong KE · Michelotti GA · Wolf J · Segata N · Berry SE · Spector TD · Leeming ER · Gibson R · Menni C · Falchi M last · Zhu J · Wong K · Michelotti G · Valdes AM

Help complete this project

3 of the 4 core fields are below 50% coverage: age_category, health_condition, subject_id. Share metadata

Downloads

PRJEB98467.csv.gz (42.0 KB) · parquet (144.4 KB) — all 2,071 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJEB98467_determinations.csv.gz (39.6 KB) — 8,281 evidence rows

Samples (2,071 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…