Home › Studies › PRJNA1004982
PRJNA1004982 SRP497351

Gut microbiome in post-acute COVID-19 syndrome, Hong Kong

Gut microbiome associates with phenotypic manifestations of post-acute COVID-19 syndrome

Cross-sectional study of 1676 gut metagenome samples from adults in Hong Kong, examining associations between the gut microbiome and phenotypic manifestations of post-acute COVID-19 syndrome (PACS). machine-written summary

1,676 samples · 1,676 runs · HK · Adult · 2024 · 3.97 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 7,347○Abstract / description–Full text–Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive7,347 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, longitude, subject id)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
– Full textno open-access full text linked
– Supplementary tablesno supplementary tables available (or none open access)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet · share metadata
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
adult1,676
Country
HK1,676
Body site
primary1,676
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)this project, 0–0.03 Gbp: 12 samplesall projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)this project, 0.3–1 Gbp: 5 samplesall projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 513 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 1,106 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 37 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)this project, 30–100 Gbp: 3 samplesall projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 3.97 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal — not resolved

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition
Phocaeicola 12.9%Bacteroides 11.1%Prevotella 5.7%Faecalibacterium 5.5%Roseburia 3.9%Blautia_A 3.9%Lachnospira 3.5%Bifidobacterium 3.2%Alistipes 2.4%Gemmiger 2.1%Parabacteroides 1.7%Mediterraneibacter 1.5%not assigned to a genus 5.1%other genera 37.5%

Genera, mean relative abundance over 1,513 profiled gut samples of this project (Sandpiper SingleM profiles, GTDB R232; low-depth and non-metagenome profiles left out).

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,676 100%
country1,676 100%1,676
health_condition0 0%
subject_id643 38%643
collection_date1,676 100%1,676
latitude1,676 100%1,676
longitude1,676 100%1,676
Papers (1)
  • The gut microbiome associates with phenotypic manifestations of post-acute COVID-19 syndrome. 2024 PMID 38657605 own_data
Details
Archive description

Our current understanding of post-acute COVID-19 syndrome (PACS) is limited. In this study, we delineate the role of the gut microbiome in the heterogeneity of PACS and develop a multi-label model for predicting PACS symptoms using both clinical and metagenomic data from 1207 post-COVID-19 subjects. Our processed data covered 585 bacterial species and 500 microbial pathways, altogether explaining 12.7% of the inter-individual variation of PACS. Analysis showed that gut microbiome mediates the associations between host risk factors and PACS. Three gut microbiome-based enterotypes were identified in subjects with PACS and exhibited correlations with different phenotypic manifestations. Symptom-specific gut microbiome signatures were identified for individual symptoms of PACS at both composition and function levels. The trained model showed an accuracy of 0.89 in labelling individual symptoms of PACS in the test set and maintained a sensitivity of 86% and a specificity of 82% in predicting possible symptoms in an independent longitudinal cohort of subjects before they developed PACS. This study demonstrated that gut microbiome is associated with phenotypic manifestations of PACS, which has potential clinical utility for the prediction and diagnosis of PACS and warrants further exploration.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of adult by deterministic_prior with confidence 0.90. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
  • body site study.title · “Gut microbiome associates with”
  • body site study.description · “role of the gut microbiome in the”
  • life stage external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMN40586681collection_date2024-03R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2024-03
SAMN40586681countryHKR10.90sample.attr.geo_loc_nameHong Kong
SAMN40586681latitude22.3000R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon22.30 N 114.17 E
SAMN40586681longitude114.1700R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon22.30 N 114.17 E
SAMN40589952subject_idID0403R10.85biosample.attribute:hostID0403
Sequencing

1,676 runs over 1,676 samples · mean 4.38 Gbp per run (median 3.97 Gbp, total 7,339.00 Gbp; 1,676 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 1,676 · platform ILLUMINA 1,676 · models Illumina NovaSeq 6000 (1,676) · 90% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2024-03-25 – 2024-03-31

Authors (0)

No author record.

Help complete this project

2 of the 4 core fields are below 50% coverage: health_condition, subject_id. Share metadata

Downloads

PRJNA1004982.csv.gz (38.0 KB) · parquet (131.3 KB) — all 1,676 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJNA1004982_determinations.csv.gz (39.0 KB) — 7,347 evidence rows

Samples (1,676 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…