Home › Studies › PRJNA1157371
PRJNA1157371 SRP530819

Gut microbiome cross-sectional study in African women

AWI-Gen 2 Microbiome Project

1,820 samples from women aged 42-86 across Burkina Faso, Ghana, Kenya, and South Africa (AWI-Gen Wave 2 sub-study), examining the gut microbiome in a cross-sectional design. machine-written summary

1,820 samples · 1,820 runs · ZA, BF, KE · Adult · 2025 · 4.56 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 11,620○Abstract / description○Full text○Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive11,620 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, location locality, location region, location site, longitude, subject id)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
○ Full textread; no usable statement or table · PMC13483426
○ Supplementary tablesfiles read; no table could be matched to the samples
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
6 sampling locations · 4 countries
Age
elderly1,820
Country
ZA962
BF384
KE239
GH235
Body site
primary1,820
Collected 2019–2022
2019: 341 samples2020: 405 samples2021: 959 samples2022: 115 samples20192022
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)all projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)this project, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)all projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 8 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 1,810 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 4.56 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal

239 of 917 people sampled more than once (1,142 samples; median 5, up to 5 per person) · follow-up median 2.3 y (max 3.2 y) · median interval between samples 5 mo (time from collection dates).

=A100=A100: day 0=A100: day 396=A100: day 417=A100: day 615=A100: day 789=A101=A101: day 0=A101: day 546=A101: day 728=A101: day 794=A101: day 968=A102=A102: day 0=A102: day 434=A102: day 635=A102: day 644=A102: day 818=A103=A103: day 0=A103: day 426=A103: day 561=A103: day 629=A103: day 800=A104=A104: day 0=A104: day 376=A104: day 438=A104: day 628=A104: day 799=A105=A105: day 0=A105: day 433=A105: day 621=A105: day 624=A105: day 792=A106=A106: day 0=A106: day 479=A106: day 598=A106: day 664=A106: day 836=A107=A107: day 0=A107: day 579=A107: day 816=A107: day 833=A107: day 988=A108=A108: day 0=A108: day 666=A108: day 747=A108: day 754=A108: day 918=A109=A109: day 0=A109: day 542=A109: day 623=A109: day 629=A109: day 794=A110=A110: day 0=A110: day 170=A110: day 622=A110: day 630=A110: day 790=A111=A111: day 0=A111: day 659=A111: day 708=A111: day 724=A111: day 897=A112=A112: day 0=A112: day 561=A112: day 591=A112: day 776=A112: day 966=A113=A113: day 0=A113: day 251=A113: day 491=A113: day 727=A113: day 924=A115=A115: day 0=A115: day 441=A115: day 630=A115: day 736=A115: day 883=A116=A116: day 0=A116: day 424=A116: day 615=A116: day 786=A116: day 866=A117=A117: day 0=A117: day 132=A117: day 364=A117: day 605=A117: day 856=A118=A118: day 0=A118: day 574=A118: day 636=A118: day 650=A118: day 889=A119=A119: day 0=A119: day 453=A119: day 628=A119: day 645=A119: day 881=A120=A120: day 0=A120: day 143=A120: day 526=A120: day 616=A120: day 869=A121=A121: day 0=A121: day 688=A121: day 805=A121: day 917=A121: day 1058=A122=A122: day 0=A122: day 443=A122: day 561=A122: day 618=A122: day 870=A123=A123: day 0=A123: day 449=A123: day 625=A123: day 796=A123: day 876=A124=A124: day 0=A124: day 269=A124: day 532=A124: day 749=A124: day 1000=A125=A125: day 0=A125: day 403=A125: day 420=A125: day 642=A125: day 896=A126=A126: day 0=A126: day 255=A126: day 525=A126: day 734=A126: day 986=A127=A127: day 0=A127: day 137=A127: day 401=A127: day 616=A127: day 869=A128=A128: day 0=A128: day 548=A128: day 773=A128: day 876=A128: day 1025=A129=A129: day 0=A129: day 390=A129: day 411=A129: day 618=A129: day 870=A130=A130: day 0=A130: day 405=A130: day 413=A130: day 612=A130: day 863=A131=A131: day 0=A131: day 707=A131: day 778=A131: day 780=A131: day 1035=A132=A132: day 0=A132: day 390=A132: day 608=A132: day 699=A132: day 863=A133=A133: day 0=A133: day 688=A133: day 778=A133: day 783=A133: day 1034=A134=A134: day 0=A134: day 566=A134: day 574=A134: day 741=A134: day 893=A135=A135: day 0=A135: day 541=A135: day 660=A135: day 1014=A135: day 1153=A136=A136: day 0=A136: day 560=A136: day 590=A136: day 649=A136: day 9440 d9 mo19 mo2.4 y3.2 y

Each row is one person (36 shown of 239); dots are samples at days since that person's first sample.

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition
Prevotella 18.4%Faecalibacterium 3.4%Roseburia 2.9%Vescimonas 2.7%Cryptobacteroides 2.5%Blautia_A 2.3%Ruminococcoides 2.3%Succinivibrio 1.9%Hominicoprocola 1.8%Bacteroides 1.8%Bifidobacterium 1.4%Phocaeicola 1.3%not assigned to a genus 5.4%other genera 51.7%

Genera, mean relative abundance over 1,630 profiled gut samples of this project (Sandpiper SingleM profiles, GTDB R232; low-depth and non-metagenome profiles left out).

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,820 100%
country1,820 100%1,820
health_condition0 0%
subject_id1,820 100%1,820
collection_date1,820 100%1,820
detailed_location1,820 100%
latitude1,820 100%1,820
longitude1,820 100%1,820
location_locality1,617 89%1,617
location_region700 38%700
location_site203 11%203
Papers (1)
  • Participant engagement and feedback in microbiome projects: a case of AWI-Gen 2. 2026 PMID 42517623 PMC13483426 own_data
Details
Archive description

These data are part of the AWI-Gen 2 Microbiome Project, a large international study of the gut microbiome of approximately 1,800 women from Burkina Faso, Ghana, Kenya, and South Africa.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of adult by sonnet_x2 with confidence 0.75. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host study.description · “gut microbiome of approximately 1,800 women”
  • body site study.description · “gut microbiome of approximately 1,800 women”
  • life stage study.description · “1,800 women from Burkina Faso, Ghana”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMN43510926collection_date2019-12-06R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2019-12-06
SAMN43510926countryZAR10.90sample.attr.geo_loc_nameSouth Africa: Agincourt
SAMN43510926latitude-24.8200R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon24.82 S 31.26 E
SAMN43510926location_localityAgincourtR10.85biosample.attribute:geo_loc_nameSouth Africa: Agincourt
SAMN43523415location_regionGautengR10.60biosample.attribute:lat_lon26.24 S 27.84 E
SAMN43527872location_siteDIMAMOR10.85biosample.attribute:geo_loc_nameSouth Africa: DIMAMO
SAMN43510926longitude31.2600R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon24.82 S 31.26 E
SAMN43510926subject_idAG001R10.85sample.attr.participant_idAG001
Sequencing

1,820 runs over 1,820 samples · mean 4.60 Gbp per run (median 4.56 Gbp, total 8,375.81 Gbp; 1,820 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 1,820 · platform ILLUMINA 1,820 · models Illumina NovaSeq 6000 (1,820) · 90% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2025-01-04

Authors (20)

Nkera-Gutabara CK first · Olubayo LAI · Oduaran OO · Kisiangani I · Khoza S · Gama K · Maritze M · Mabunda C · Keya D · Adetunji KE · Tollman S · Micklesfield LK · Mohamed SF · Gómez-Olivé FX · Tluway F · Ramsay M · Bhatt AS · Hazelhurst S · Maghini DG · AWI-Gen Collaborative Centre and MADIVA Research Hub last

Downloads

PRJNA1157371.csv.gz (51.5 KB) · parquet (143.8 KB) — all 1,820 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJNA1157371_determinations.csv.gz (82.1 KB) — 11,620 evidence rows

Samples (1,820 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…