Home › Studies › PRJNA1305379
PRJNA1305379 SRP608662

Gut microbiome in FIT samples from CRC screening, Turin

Fecal immunochemical tests from population-based colorectal cancer screening programs support prospective microbiome cohorts

1164 fecal immunochemical test samples from a colorectal cancer screening program in Turin, Italy, collected longitudinally to study gut microbiome feasibility and associations with colorectal cancer. machine-written summary

1,164 samples · 1,164 runs · IT · Age unknown · 2026 · 7.19 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 10,729○Abstract / description–Full text–Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive10,729 sample values (age, antibiotic exposure, bmi, country, latitude, location locality, location region, longitude)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
– Full textno open-access full text linked
– Supplementary tablesno supplementary tables available (or none open access)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet · share metadata
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
elderly655
adult509
Sex
male630
female534
Country
IT1,164
Body site
primary1,164
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)this project, 0–0.03 Gbp: 8 samplesall projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)all projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 2 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 1,047 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 106 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)this project, 30–100 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 7.19 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,164 100%
country1,164 100%1,164
health_condition0 0%
subject_id0 0%
age_at_collection_days1,164 100%1,164
detailed_location1,164 100%
latitude1,164 100%1,164
location_locality1,164 100%1,164
location_region1,164 100%1,164
longitude1,164 100%1,164
sex1,164 100%1,164
smoking_status903 78%903
antibiotic_exposure894 77%894
bmi784 67%784
Papers (1)
  • Fecal immunochemical tests from population-based colorectal cancer screening programs support prospective microbiome cohorts. 2026 PMID 42286232 own_data
Details
Archive description

Large, prospective cohort studies with longitudinally collected fecal samples are critically needed to inform the role of the gut microbiome in development of chronic disease and cancer, particularly colorectal cancer (CRC). We evaluated the ability to collect fecal immunochemical tests (FIT) from a CRC screening program in Turin, Italy as well as the efficacy of extraction and sequencing the samples. Overall, our findings recapitulated findings from prior smaller studies of the gut microbiome and CRC and support that CRC screening programs offer opportunities to study the role of the gut microbiome prospectively in carcinogenesis among large, diverse populations.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of elderly and adult by sonnet_x2 with confidence 0.82. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host run.host_tax_id · “9606”
  • body site run.scientific_name · “human gut metagenome”
  • body site study.description · “longitudinally collected fecal samples”
  • life stage sample.attr.age · “68.4 (n=664/1164)”
  • life stage sample.attr.age · “59.7 (n=489/1164)”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMN50602237age_at_collection_days24702.4R10.85sample.attr.age67.7
SAMN50602238antibiotic_exposurenoR10.90biosample_attrNo
SAMN50602238bmi24.3R10.90sample.attr.bmi24.3
SAMN50602237countryITR10.90sample.attr.geo_loc_nameItaly: Turin
SAMN50602237latitude45.0700R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon45.07 N 7.69 E
SAMN50602237location_localityTurinR10.85biosample.attribute:geo_loc_nameItaly: Turin
SAMN50602237location_regionPiedmontR10.60biosample.attribute:lat_lon45.07 N 7.69 E
SAMN50602237longitude7.6900R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon45.07 N 7.69 E
SAMN50602237sexfemaleR10.90sample.attr.sexfemale
SAMN50602238smoking_statuscurrentR10.90biosample.attribute:smokingSmoker
Sequencing

1,164 runs over 1,164 samples · mean 7.47 Gbp per run (median 7.19 Gbp, total 8,689.95 Gbp; 1,164 runs with a base count) · layout SINGLE 1,164 · platform BGISEQ 1,164 · models MGISEQ-2000RS (1,164) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2026-01-02 – 2026-01-20

Authors (0)

No author record.

Help complete this project

2 of the 4 core fields are below 50% coverage: health_condition, subject_id. Share metadata

Downloads

PRJNA1305379.csv.gz (35.2 KB) · parquet (116.4 KB) — all 1,164 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJNA1305379_determinations.csv.gz (71.2 KB) — 10,729 evidence rows

Samples (1,164 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…