Home › Studies › PRJNA1347413
PRJNA1347413 SRP636595

Fecal metagenomes from elderly ASPREE-XT participants

Metagenomic data from the ASPREE-XT study

4711 fecal metagenome samples from elderly participants in the ASPREE-XT study, conducted in the USA and Australia; no specific health condition or intervention is specified in the available facts. machine-written summary

4,711 samples · 4,711 runs · US · Adult · 2025 · 2.98 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 23,555–Abstract / description○Full text–Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive23,555 sample values (collection date, country, latitude, longitude, subject id)
– Abstract / descriptionno abstract or project description
○ Full textread; no usable statement or table · PMC10330669
– Supplementary tablesno supplementary tables available (or none open access)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 sampling locations · 1 country
Age
elderly4,711
Country
US4,711
Body site
primary4,711
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)this project, 0–0.03 Gbp: 40 samplesall projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)this project, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 29 samplesall projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)this project, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 19 samplesall projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)this project, 0.3–1 Gbp: 174 samplesall projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 2,116 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 2,331 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 2 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)all projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 2.98 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal — not resolved

1,138 of 3,187 people sampled more than once (2,662 samples; median 2, up to 10 per person).

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition
Blautia_A 6.5%Faecalibacterium 5.4%Bacteroides 5.0%Roseburia 4.9%Alistipes 4.1%Phocaeicola 3.0%Ruminococcoides 2.9%Prevotella 2.6%Gemmiger 1.8%Bifidobacterium 1.7%Streptococcus 1.7%Mediterraneibacter 1.6%not assigned to a genus 9.4%other genera 49.4%

Genera, mean relative abundance over 4,429 profiled gut samples of this project (Sandpiper SingleM profiles, GTDB R232; low-depth and non-metagenome profiles left out).

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category4,711 100%
country4,711 100%4,711
health_condition0 0%
subject_id4,711 100%4,711
collection_date4,711 100%4,711
latitude4,711 100%4,711
longitude4,711 100%4,711
Details
Archive description

This dataset comprises metagenomes from fecal samples, which were collected from elderly participants in the USA and Australia as part of the ASPREE-XT study, which is described in detail in PMC10330669

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of adult and elderly by deterministic_prior with confidence 0.90. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
  • body site study.description · “comprises metagenomes from fecal samples, which were”
  • body site external_curation.infant_catalog · “body_site_call gut”
  • life stage external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage reason_code age_adult_only”
  • life stage study.description · “were collected from elderly participants in the”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMN52855929collection_date2023R10.90biosample.attribute:collection_date2023
SAMN52855929countryUSR10.90sample.attr.geo_loc_nameUSA
SAMN52855929latitude38.9000R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon38.9 N 77.0 W
SAMN52855929longitude-77.0000R10.90biosample.attribute:lat_lon38.9 N 77.0 W
SAMN52855929subject_idASP-00012-USR10.70sample.name_rule:isolation_sourceASP-00012-US_1
Sequencing

4,711 runs over 4,711 samples · mean 3.22 Gbp per run (median 2.98 Gbp, total 15,158.59 Gbp; 4,711 runs with a base count) · layout SINGLE 2,844, PAIRED 1,867 · platform ILLUMINA 4,711 · models Illumina HiSeq 4000 (4,711) · 94% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2025-10-24 – 2025-12-21

Authors (0)

No author record.

Downloads

PRJNA1347413.csv.gz (104.4 KB) · parquet (238.7 KB) — all 4,711 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJNA1347413_determinations.csv.gz (167.7 KB) — 23,555 evidence rows

Samples (4,711 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…