Home › Studies › PRJNA1378986
PRJNA1378986 SRP682306

Infant gut metagenome, first year of life, Australia

Human gut metagenome during the first year of life

1454 longitudinal stool metagenome samples from infants in Australia (VITALITY Project), collected across the first year of life to study gut microbiome development in relation to atopic dermatitis, food sensitization, and food allergy. machine-written summary

1,454 samples · 1,878 runs · AU · Infant / toddler · 2026 · 11.11 Gbp / sample

Sources
✓Sequence archive 5,786○Abstract / description–Full text–Supplementary tables–External resources–User contribution–Human verified

Checked this project's papers and archive records yourself? Mark it human-verified.

what each source gave
✓ Sequence archive5,786 sample values (age, country, subject id, timepoint)
○ Abstract / descriptionread; no usable statement
– Full textno open-access full text linked
– Supplementary tablesno supplementary tables available (or none open access)
– External resourcesnot covered by the external resources we ingest
– User contributionnothing uploaded yet
– Human verifiednot yet checked by a person · I checked this project — verify it
Samples at a glance
1 country
Age
infant1,454
Country
AU1,454
Body site
primary1,454
Sequencing depth per sample · this project all projects
all projects, 0–0.03 Gbp: 25,080 samples (4 %)all projects, 0.03–0.1 Gbp: 17,066 samples (3 %)all projects, 0.1–0.3 Gbp: 29,179 samples (5 %)all projects, 0.3–1 Gbp: 47,044 samples (8 %)all projects, 1–3 Gbp: 124,983 samples (22 %)this project, 1–3 Gbp: 2 samplesall projects, 3–10 Gbp: 253,728 samples (44 %)this project, 3–10 Gbp: 437 samplesall projects, 10–30 Gbp: 72,533 samples (13 %)this project, 10–30 Gbp: 1,014 samplesall projects, 30–100 Gbp: 3,024 samples (1 %)this project, 30–100 Gbp: 1 samplesall projects, 100–300 Gbp: 106 samples (0 %)all projects, ≥ 300 Gbp: 9 samples (0 %)project median 11.11 Gbp per sample0130Gbp
Sampling design and relatedness

longitudinal

690 of 736 people sampled more than once (1,408 samples; median 2, up to 4 per person) · follow-up median 9 mo (max 9 mo) · median interval between samples 9 mo (time from age at collection). Schedule stated by the source: “Infant stool samples collected longitudinally across the first year of life” (time origin: birth); stated follow-up 12 mo.

V0005BV0005B: day 0V0005B: day 289V0007BV0007B: day 0V0007B: day 289V0008BV0008B: day 0V0008B: day 289V0009BV0009B: day 0V0009B: day 289V0010BV0010B: day 0V0010B: day 289V0011BV0011B: day 0V0011B: day 289V0012BV0012B: day 0V0012B: day 289V0013BV0013B: day 0V0013B: day 289V0014BV0014B: day 0V0014B: day 289V0015BV0015B: day 0V0015B: day 289V0017BV0017B: day 0V0017B: day 289V0018BV0018B: day 0V0018B: day 289V0019BV0019B: day 0V0019B: day 289V0020BV0020B: day 0V0020B: day 289V0021BV0021B: day 0V0021B: day 289V0022BV0022B: day 0V0022B: day 0V0022B: day 289V0022B: day 289V0023BV0023B: day 0V0023B: day 289V0024BV0024B: day 0V0024B: day 289V0025BV0025B: day 0V0025B: day 289V0026BV0026B: day 0V0026B: day 289V0027BV0027B: day 0V0027B: day 289V0028BV0028B: day 0V0028B: day 289V0095BV0095B: day 0V0095B: day 0V0095B: day 289V0095B: day 289V0209BV0209B: day 0V0209B: day 0V0209B: day 289V0209B: day 289V0262BV0262B: day 0V0262B: day 0V0262B: day 289V0262B: day 289V0300BV0300B: day 0V0300B: day 0V0300B: day 289V0300B: day 289V0333BV0333B: day 0V0333B: day 289V0333B: day 289V0417BV0417B: day 0V0417B: day 0V0417B: day 289V0417B: day 289V0671BV0671B: day 0V0671B: day 0V0671B: day 289V0671B: day 289V0697BV0697B: day 0V0697B: day 0V0697B: day 289V0697B: day 289V0725BV0725B: day 0V0725B: day 0V0725B: day 289V0731BV0731B: day 0V0731B: day 0V0731B: day 289V0731B: day 289V0748BV0748B: day 0V0748B: day 0V0748B: day 289V0748B: day 289V0749BV0749B: day 0V0749B: day 0V0749B: day 289V0749B: day 289V0786BV0786B: day 0V0786B: day 0V0786B: day 289V0786B: day 289V0830BV0830B: day 0V0830B: day 0V0830B: day 289V0830B: day 2890 d2 mo5 mo7 mo9 mo

Each row is one person (36 shown of 690); dots are samples at days since that person's first sample.

How longitudinal and relatedness information is derived

Community composition

No Sandpiper profile for this project's samples yet.

Field coverage
fieldsamplescoverageR1R2R3R4
age_category1,454 100%
country1,454 100%1,454
health_condition0 0%
subject_id1,454 100%1,454
age_at_collection_days1,454 100%1,454
timepoint_label1,424 98%1,424
Details
Archive description

The gut microbiome plays a central role in digestion, early immune development, and the production of key metabolites that influence infant health. As part of the VITALITY Project, infant stool samples were collected longitudinally across the first year of life to capture gut microbiome development. This dataset contains shotgun metagenomic sequencing data that supports analyses aimed at identifying microbial features associated with infant atopic diseases, including atopic dermatitis, food sensitization, and food allergy.

How this project entered the registry

Classified as human gut / stool shotgun DNA metagenome of infant / toddler by deterministic_prior with confidence 0.90. Assay shotgun_dna.

  • host external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage verdict include”
  • body site study.title · “Human gut metagenome during the”
  • body site study.description · “The gut microbiome plays a”
  • life stage external_curation.infant_catalog · “infant triage verdict include (0-3 y scope)”
  • life stage study.title · “metagenome during the first year of life”
Evidence examples (one per field × route)
samplefieldvaluerouteconf.sourcequote
SAMN54097049age_at_collection_days76R10.90biosample_attr2-3 months
SAMN54097049countryAUR10.90biosample_attrAustralia
SAMN54097049subject_idV0437BR10.85biosample_attrV0437B
SAMN54097049timepoint_labelT1R10.70sample.name_rule:publication_id0437T1
Sequencing

1,878 runs over 1,454 samples · mean 8.80 Gbp per run (median 8.71 Gbp, total 16,523.08 Gbp; 1,878 runs with a base count) · layout PAIRED 1,878 · platform ILLUMINA 1,878 · models Illumina NovaSeq 6000 (1,874), Illumina NovaSeq X Plus (4) · 0% of runs with a Sandpiper profile · first public 2026-04-19

Authors (0)

No author record.

Downloads

PRJNA1378986.csv.gz (41.8 KB) · parquet (131.5 KB) — all 1,454 samples, every field with route and confidence · PRJNA1378986_determinations.csv.gz (36.1 KB) — 5,786 evidence rows

Samples (1,454 · every field this project has values for · hover a cell for its source)
Loading the sample table…